My Account

Sign in to access your exclusive insider benefits.

0
Your basket is currently empty.
SUBTOTAL $0.00
proceed to checkout

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: July 2016

Toula Corporation and Misook (collectively, “Misook”, "we," "us," or "our"), recognize that your privacy is important to you. We collect information about you through our websites in order to manage your shopping experience with us and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. This policy explains what personal information we collect about you and why; how we will use, share, and protect this information once it is collected; and the choices you can make about our collection and use of your personal information. We encourage you to review this policy to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us online will be treated.

We may change this policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed policy on this page. You can tell if the policy has recently changed by checking the revision date that appears above. In some cases, however, if we make any significant changes, we may contact you directly about changes to this policy, such as by sending you an e-mail.

What Information Does Misook Collect? We collect two general types of information from Web site users: (1) non-personal information concerning the use of our Web sites and (2) personal information that identifies or can be used to identify or contact an individual. Sometimes, we may link Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, in which case it becomes Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information: As is the case with many Web sites, our servers automatically collect your browser type and IP address when you visit one of our Web sites. We may also capture certain clickstream data, which includes, for example, the referring page that linked you to any MISOOK Web site, the pages you visit on our Web site, the next Web site you visit when you leave our Web site, and any search terms you have entered on our Web site or a referral site.

We may research the demographics, interests and behavior of our customers based on the information provided to us during course purchase from our server log files, from cookies and from surveys. Our research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. We may share this aggregate data with business partners, but only in the aggregate, without any of your personally identifiable information.

Any or all of the above-described activities with respect to Non-Personal Information may be performed on our behalf by our service providers.

Personal Information:
If, upon visiting our Web Site, your use is limited to browsing our informational content, we will not require that you provide us with any personally identifiable information. However, we may request personal information from you at other times. For example, if you purchase product through our Web Site, we may ask that you provide certain personal information, including your name, credit card number, expiration date, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number. If you choose to participate in a customer survey conducted by us or by one of our business partners, we may ask for your name, e-mail address and other information as may be required by the particular survey. If you report a problem or submit a customer review, we will ask that you provide your name, e-mail address, membership number, address, phone number and fax number. Should you contact us for any reason other than to report a problem and/or submit a review, we may also keep a record and/or copy of your correspondence with us.

How Does Misook Use My Information?
We and our trusted partners acting on our behalf may use the information (including Personal and Non-Personal Information) we collect from and about you to:

• process and fulfill your orders, including to send you confirmation and shipment status e-mails
• communicate with you and to send you information by e-mail, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
• administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions
• help us learn more about your shopping preferences and how we can improve our marketing efforts or your shopping experience with us
• help us address problems with and develop our site design, products and services
• conduct research and analysis
• protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
• respond to customer service inquiries, questions, and concerns

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. To learn how to opt out, please see the “Opt Out” section below.

Opt Out
You have the right to tell us not to send certain communications to you. For example, you may tell us not to send you our promotional e-mails by clicking on the appropriate link included with any such e-mail you receive from us or by contacting our customer service representatives using the information provided in the Contact Us section, below. Please note, however, that it may take up to 10 days to process your e-mail request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive promotional communications from Misook. Moreover, even if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our websites or our stores, when you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or by contacting customer service.

Sharing With Third Parties
Misook may share your information (including Personal Information and Non-Personal Information) with third parties for a variety of reasons. For example, we share your personal information with trusted third parties who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, processing credit card transactions, and conducting surveys. These companies are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide these services. In addition, we may share your information:


• with our parent company, our affiliates, and among our brands
• with third parties in whose products or services we think you may have an interest
• as required by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or those of third parties, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a court order or other legal process
• in connection with a corporate change including a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets
• in connection with co-branded or co-sponsored products, services, contests, or promotions when we team up with others to offer or provide these things to our customers

In addition, we may share aggregate Web site usage information that does not identify individual users with third parties for any reason, including, for example, marketing or analytical purposes.

Third-Party Advertisers
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web sites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements that are customized to your interests and preferences. These advertisements may appear on this Web site and on other Web sites.

Please note that some of the advertisers on our Web sites and their and our ad service providers (including advertising network providers and third party ad servers) may deploy cookies or related technologies through their advertising banners, links or other ads. While we use cookies and web beacons on parts of our sites (as discussed above), information received from cookies and other technologies deployed through third party ads and links may be collected directly by those advertisers and ad service providers. The advertiser’s privacy policy and/or that of its service provider will govern the use of this information and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such companies. Additionally, some of these companies (like the ad networks) are members of the industry group, the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of their cookies. For more information, we encourage you to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer Web site.

Security
While we strive to protect the security and integrity of the information provided to us, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. Unless you provide us with another method to notify you in this situation, you consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

Third-Party "Linked-To" Web Sites
Our Web sites may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements that lead to other Web sites. We are not responsible for these other sites, and so their posted privacy policies will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of the Web sites you visit after leaving any Misook Web site to learn about how your information is treated.

Consent To Processing
By registering on one of our Web sites, you consent to the transmission of your information to, and its collection and processing in, the United States, and any other jurisdiction, in accordance with this policy.

Your Access Rights
You may be able to access, view, delete and change your preferences, profile, and other information by visiting a "My Account" area (or similar area, if any) on our Web sites. You may also inform Misook of changes or deletions by sending an e-mail to customerservice@misook.com. We will endeavor to respond to your request to access, update or delete your information as soon as practicable. But before we are able to provide you with information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information, we may ask you to verify your identity or provide other details to help us respond to your request.

Cookies
Cookies enable us to customize and personalize your experience on our Web Site, including the products and promotions that are offered to you. Essentially, a cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies for several purposes in connection with the operation of our Web Site. We may use cookies to identify you and access your information stored on our computers in order to deliver you a better and more personalized experience. For example, we may use cookies to tell you about products and services specific to your interests. We may use cookies to estimate our customer base and customer usage patterns. Each browser accessing our Web Site may be given a unique cookie that is then used to determine the extent of repeat visits and the customer activity during those visits. We may use the historical information to help target promotions based on customer interests and behavior, both specifically to individual customers and on an aggregate basis with respect to all customers. We also may use cookies to track your progress and number of entries in some promotions, sweepstakes and contests, or through a meeting registration process. For example, when a promotion uses cookies, the information coded to the cookie indicates your progress through the promotion, and may be used to track entries, submissions and status of prize drawings. Business partners that offer co-branded services and jointly-sponsored promotions on our Web Site may use their own cookies. We have no control over those cookies, nor does this Privacy Policy cover how your personal information contained in those cookies may be used or protected. If you have any questions about the cookies of such third parties, or about the use of your personal information by such third parties, you should contact the site administrator or web-master of the third party site. You have several choices with respect to cookies. You can modify your browser preferences to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. However, our Web Site uses cookie-based authentication. Accordingly, if you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to log onto our Web Site and/or use our services or participate in our sweepstakes, contests or promotions.

Local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, may also be stored on your hard drive using a media player installed on your computer or device. Flash cookies operate a lot like other cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way as non-Flash cookies.

Your California Privacy Rights
California law permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for these third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to customerservice@misook.com or write to us at Toula Corporation, 2551 SW Grapevine Pwky, Grapevine, TX 76051 Attn:"CA Shine the Light" Request.

Contact Us
Misook welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please feel free to contact us by sending an e-mail to customerservice@misook.com.